Web Design & Marketing Agency in Street & Glastonbury, Somerset, UK

Welcome to Stand Out Marketing Studio LTD (“SOMS”) Privacy Notice

SOMS respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. Our privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how SOMS collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign in to your client area or purchase a product/service. We are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR or EU GDPR”) and the Retained General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR” or “UK GDPR”).

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Controller & Data Processor

SOMS is the controller and data processor responsible for your personal data. We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at hello@soms.co.uk.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

The data protection laws changed on 25th May 2018. This version was last updated on 17th June 2021. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through direct interactions and automated technologies or interactions.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
Purpose/Activity Type of Data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer
  • Identity
  • Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including:
  • Manage payments, fees and charges
  • Collect and recover money owed to us
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Financial
  • Transaction
  • Marketing and Communications
  • Performance of a contract with you
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
  • Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
  • Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Profile
  • Usage
  • Marketing and Communications
  • Performance of a contract with you
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)
To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Profile
  • Usage
  • Marketing and Communications
  • Performance of a contract with you
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Technical
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Profile
  • Usage
  • Marketing and Communications
  • Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences
  • Technical
  • Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Technical
  • Usage
  • Profile
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)
To deal with a general enquiry or careers enquiry
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Consent
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (recruitment and to communicate with our customers, partners and other third parties)

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising:

Promotional offers from us:

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage, and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services, and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside of SOMS for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes:
  • Subsidiary companies within the SOMS Ltd group, e.g., Dial 9 Communications;
  • External Third Parties we use to help deliver our services to you, e.g., payment service providers or domain name registration organisations;
  • External Third Parties we use to help us run our business, e.g., accountants;
  • External Third Parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, acquire, or merge parts of our business or our assets;
  • Stripe for payment, analytics, and other business services. Stripe collects identifying information about the devices that connect to its services. Stripe uses this information to operate and improve the services it provides to us, including for fraud detection. You can learn more about Stripe and read its privacy policy at https://stripe.com/privacy.

International transfers

We share your data within SOMS including any of our subsidiary companies and on occasion with third party suppliers where required and listed specifically within our Glossary. This might involve transferring your data outside the United Kingdom (UK) / European Economic Area (EEA). Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK or EEA, see contact details for the Data Privacy Manager at section 1 of this Privacy Policy.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for 6 years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see request erasure below for further information. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.
  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent: If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.
No fee usually required. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. What we may need from you We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. Time limit to respond We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Glossary

Lawful Basis

  • Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience.
  • Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Term and Termination

This Agreement remains effective as long as the Services Agreement is in effect or the Data Processor holds any Personal Data related to the Services Agreement. Certain provisions will continue to protect Personal Data post-termination.

Changes in Data Protection Legislation that prevent compliance may lead to suspension of Personal Data processing or termination of the Services Agreement under specified conditions.

Notice

Notices must be in writing and delivered to specified addresses for the Data Controller and the Data Processor.

General

If any part of this Agreement becomes invalid, illegal, or unenforceable, it will be modified to the minimum extent necessary to make it valid, legal, and enforceable.

Waivers must be in writing, and this Agreement does not establish a partnership or agency relationship between the parties.

The Agreement is governed by English law, with exclusive jurisdiction in the courts of England and Wales.

ANNEX A: Personal Data Processing Purposes and Details

  • Subject matter of processing: Website Hosting Services
  • Duration of Processing: As specified in Clause 4.1
  • Nature of Processing: Storage
  • Business Purposes: Performance of Services Agreement
  • Personal Data Categories and Data Subject Types: As collected by the Data Controller on its website